N044598 November 19, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 David Byrd Park Designs P.O. Box 10038 Goldsboro, NC 27532 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative ball from India Dear Mr. Byrd: In your letter dated November 10, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a decorative ball identified as Decorative Fill (Style# 22-214). It is constructed of cut fabric strips (half-inch wide) of woven textile fabric wrapped around a Styrofoam ball that is 2½” in diameter. You state that the item is used as decorative fill for glass containers or bowls, which are sold separately. The applicable subheading for the decorative ball will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division