N044597 November 19, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 David Byrd Park Designs P.O. Box 10038 Goldsboro, NC 27532 RE: The tariff classification of a draft deflector from India Dear Mr. Byrd: In your letter dated November 10, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Draft Deflector (351-54A). It measures approximately 34” x 5½” x 2” and has an outer shell that is constructed of 100% woven cotton textile fabric. The inside is a polyester fill. The phrase “It’s all about the family” is embroidered on the exterior. You indicate that the item is used in front of doors to prevent drafts from entering a room. The applicable subheading for the draft deflector will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division