N044477 December 3, 2008 CLA-2-28:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2846.90.8000 Ms Wendy Zamor Matrix Laboratories 76 South Orange NJ 07079 RE: The tariff classification of lanthanum carbonate (CAS# 587-26-8) from India Dear Ms. Zamor: In your letter dated November 12, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. In your ruling request you indicated that you intend to import lanthanum carbonate. The applicable subheading for the lanthanum carbonate will be 2846.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare-earth metals, of yttrium or of scandium, or of mixtures of these metals: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division