N044093 November 20, 2008 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Mr. Stephen M. Zelman Stephen M. Zelman & Associates Attorneys At Law 888 Seventh Avenue Suite 4500 New York, NY 10106 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Mr. Zelman: In your letter dated November 9, 2008, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susana Monaco, Inc. Your sample will be returned as requested. Submitted sample, style #AS9A0211, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 68% cotton and 32% silk woven fabric. The pullover blouse features adjustable spaghetti straps, a full lining and a fabric tie belt and loops. The blouse is embellished with crochet. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam leaving the shoulders and upper back bare. In your letter you suggest classification under subheading 6211.42.0056, HTS. The garment lacks the features needed to be classified in subheading 6211.42.0056, HTSUS. The garment is properly classified under subheading 6211.42.0081, HTSUS, as a woman’s other garment. The applicable subheading for the style AS9A0211 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style AS9A0211 falls within textile category 359. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division