N043944 December 1, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Katie Carothers HBI Hanesbrands Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from Jordan Dear Ms. Carothers: In your letter dated November 6, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style T9648 is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is pieced constructed of 90% polyester 10% spandex knit fabrics. A mesh fabric comprises the side panels on the garment front and back, as well as a center back panel. A finely knitted fabric is found at the center of the front panel and the balance of the back panel. The outer surface of both fabrics measure more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The cut and sewn garment features a rounded front neckline, a slightly rounded rear neckline and a hemmed garment bottom. The applicable subheading for style T9648 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man made fibers: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls: other. The rate of duty will be 32%. Style T9648 falls within textile category 639. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division