N043820 December 5, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Krystal Mehnert Donna Karan 580 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China Dear Ms. Mehnert: In your letter dated November 5, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Style R1911604 is a tote bag constructed of 100% leather. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined main compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on same sidewall. The bag secures with a metal zipper closure and has double shoulder straps. Both ends of the bag have open pockets. It measures approximately 14.5” (W) x 9” (H) x 5” (D). Style R1910807 is a tote bag constructed of patent leather. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The interior is textile-lined with a zippered compartment in the center that divides the bag into three separate sections. One of the sections has a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the same sidewall. The bag has an open top with a hidden magnetic closure and double carrying handles. The front exterior of the bag has two flap pockets with hidden magnetic closures. It measures approximately 16” (W) x 11.5” (H) x 6” (D). Style R1913405 is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The interior is textile-lined with a zippered compartment in the center that divides the bag into three separate sections. One of the sections has a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the same sidewall. The bag has an open top with hidden magnetic closures and double carrying handles. It measures approximately 15.5” (W) x 12” (H) x 8” (D). Style R1913716 is a tote bag constructed of 100% leather. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The interior is textile-lined with a zippered compartment in the center that divides the bag into three separate sections. One of the sections has a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the same sidewall. The bag has an open top with hidden magnetic closures and double carrying handles. It measures approximately 14.5” (W) x 14.5” (H) x 5.5” (D). Style R1912402 is a tote bag constructed of 100% leather. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The interior is textile-lined with a zippered compartment in the center that divides the bag into three separate sections. One of the sections has a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the same sidewall. The bag has an open top with hidden magnetic closures and double carrying handles. The front exterior of the bag has two open patch pockets. It measures approximately 16.5” (W) x 11” (H) x 4.25” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bags will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5% percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division