N043483 November 13, 2008 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040; 6211.49.1050 Ms. Jennifer Mosco Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. 200W Rittenhouse Circle Door #6 Bristol, Pa 19007 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from China Dear Ms. Mosco: In your letter dated October 30, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested. Submitted sample, style #U216H0307J, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% silk woven fabric. The pullover blouse features a scoop neckline, short sleeves with one button closures, two slits secured by one button closures on each shoulder and a hemmed bottom. The front of the blouse is embellished with embroidery. Submitted sample, style #U216H0307E, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% silk woven fabric. The pullover blouse is sleeveless with shoulder straps that measure approximately two inches wide. The blouse features a scoop neckline and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the style U216H0307J will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the style U216H0307E will be 6211.49.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Both styles fall within textile category 741. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division