N043196 November 7, 2008 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Ms. Maya Kessler Eddie Bauer, Inc. 10401 NE 8th Street, Ste 500 Bellevue, Washington 98004 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sleep bottoms from Vietnam Dear Ms. Kessler: In your letter dated October 27, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested. Both of the submitted samples are women’s sleep bottoms constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. Design number D1957517 (item number 057-1055) features an elasticized drawstring waist and short hemmed legs. Design number D1957518 (item number 057-1056) features an elasticized drawstring waist and Capri length legs. You have indicated that these garments will be sold in the sleepwear department and are part of a mix and match sales concept. Based on their appearance and the manner in which they will be marketed, the garments are considered sleepwear. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Both styles fall within textile category 352. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division