N043116 November 7, 2008 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040 Ms. Mandy McNair The Irwin Brown Company 14092 Customs Blvd Suite 201A Gulfport, MS 39503 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from various countries Dear Ms. McNair: In your letter dated October 29, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Submitted sample, style #V713647, is a woman’s blouse constructed from both knit and woven fabric. The bodice and sleeves are composed of 100% cotton knit fabric and the lower portion is composed of 100% silk woven fabric. The pullover blouse features a scoop neckline with a partial opening secured by three buttons, ¾ length sleeves, three inch side vents and a hemmed bottom. Neither the knit nor the woven component provides the essential character of the garment. Therefore, in accordance with General Rules if Interpretation, GRI 3 (c), the garment shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. In this case, the heading is 6206, HTS. The applicable subheading for the style V713647 will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style V713647 falls within textile category 741. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division