N042958 November 17, 2008 CLA-2-40:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.3500; 4016.99.6050 Mr. Jeong J. Byun ENJ International 10251 Lorraine Lane Cypress, CA 90630 RE: The tariff classification of casters from China. Dear Mr. Byun: In your letter dated October 29, 2008, on behalf of PPI Casters Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were provided with your letter. The caster wheels are said to be composed of natural rubber. The casters are available in two sizes, with wheel diameters of 6 inches and 8 inches. The overall height of the casters ranges from 190 mm to 241 mm. The wheel width is 2 inches. The casters will be used on steel trash bins. The applicable subheading for the casters, when made of natural rubber, will be 4016.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: of natural rubber: other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the casters, when made of synthetic rubber, will be 4016.99.6050, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division