N042844 November 14, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Robin Hung ICC 14700 Alondra Blvd. La Mirada, CA 90638 RE: The tariff classification of nylon plastic ties from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Hung: In your letter dated October 27, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ties are composed of nylon plastics. Such ties are frequently used for bundling cables and wires. The applicable subheading for the nylon plastic ties will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division