N042677 November 12, 2008 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000 Ms. Tanis Johnson Newly Weds Foods Co. 450 Superior Blvd. Mississauga, Ontario L5T 2R9 Canada RE: The tariff classification, country of origin marking, and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a seasoning from Canada; Article 509 Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated October 9, 2008, and October 20, 2008, you requested a ruling on the status of a seasoning from Canada under the NAFTA. An ingredients breakdown accompanied your letter. The product, Oriental Saute Seasoning, imported in 40-gram packages, is a dry mix composed of approximately 43 percent soy protein isolate, 14 percent soy sauce, 7 percent chicken flavor, 5 percent hot sauce powder, 4 percent Maxarome yeast extract, 4 percent onion powder, 3 percent, each, of sugar, molasses, potassium chloride, roasted garlic powder, and garlic powder, 2 percent, each, of sesame flavor, toasted onion powder, and ginger, and less than one percent, each, of ginger oil, oleo celery seed, allspice, charbroil grill flavor, citric acid, anhydrous disodium phosphate, and drying agent. The sugar is a product of Canada. The charbroil grill flavor, sesame flavor, chicken flavor, hot sauce powder, molasses, onion powder, toasted onion powder, roasted garlic powder, soy protein isolate, and the drying agent are products of the United States. The oleo celery seed and ginger are from India, the ginger oil, citric acid, garlic powder, and potassium chloride are from China. The allspice is from Honduras, the Maxarome yeast is from the Netherlands, the soy sauce is from Japan, and the anhydrous disodium phosphate is from Israel. In Canada, the ingredients are blended and packed for export to the United States. The contents of a seasoning packet is combined with water and heated before use. The applicable tariff provision for this seasoning mix will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings…other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. General Note 12(b), HTSUS, sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is originating under the NAFTA. General Note 12(b), HTSUS, (19 U.S.C. § 1202) states, in pertinent part, that For the purposes of this note, goods imported into the customs territory of the United States are eligible for the tariff treatment and quantitative limitations set forth in the tariff schedule as "goods originating in the territory of a NAFTA party" only if-- (i) they are goods wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States; or (ii) they have been transformed in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States so that-- (A) except as provided in subdivision (f) of this note, each of the non-originating materials used in the production of such goods undergoes a change in tariff classification described in subdivisions (r), (s) and (t) of this note or the rules set forth therein, … Based on the facts provided, the product described above does not qualify for NAFTA preferential treatment, because the Maxarome yeast extract and soy sauce ingredients, fail to meet the requirements of HTSUS General Note 12(b)(ii)(A) and 12(t)/21.7A(A). The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. The country of origin marking requirements for a "good of a NAFTA country" are also determined in accordance with Annex 311 of the North American Free Trade Agreement ("NAFTA"), as implemented by section 207 of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (Pub. L. 103-182, 107 Stat 2057) (December 8, 1993) and the appropriate Customs Regulations. The Marking Rules used for determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country are contained in Part 102, Customs Regulations. The marking requirements of these goods are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations. Section 134.1(b) of the regulations, defines "country of origin" as the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the U.S. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the "country of origin" within this part; however, for a good of a NAFTA country, the NAFTA Marking Rules will determine the country of origin. (Emphasis added). Section 134.1(j) of the regulations, provides that the "NAFTA Marking Rules" are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 134.1(g) of the regulations, defines a "good of a NAFTA country" as an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules. Section 134.45(a)(2) of the regulations, provides that a "good of a NAFTA country" may be marked with the name of the country of origin in English, French or Spanish. Part 102 of the regulations, sets forth the "NAFTA Marking Rules" for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes. Applying the NAFTA Marking Rules set forth in Part 102 of the regulations to the facts of this case, we find that the imported seasoning is a good of Canada for marking purposes. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Should you wish to request an administrative review of this ruling, submit a copy of this ruling and all relevant facts and arguments within 30 days of the date of this letter, to the Director, Commercial Rulings Division, Headquarters, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Office of International Trade, Regulations and Rulings Mint Annex, 799 9th Street N.W., Washington, D.C. 20001-4501. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division