N042611 October 28, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Irene Tsiavos Funworld 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of a jute decoration from India Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated October 7, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a “Jute decoration.” It is woven of 100% jute cords and measures 4’ x 6’ with 1” squares. The item is stitched on two sides and has two natural selvages; it is considered made up according to the terms of Note 7 to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). You indicate that it is intended to be used on floors, walls, doors, indoors, or outdoors; however, it is not specifically or exclusively a floor covering, curtain, or hanging decoration. The applicable subheading for the jute decoration will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division