N042406 November 24, 2008 CLA-2-18:OT:RR:E:NC:232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.32.9000 Mr. Bob Mariano Griffins Foods Ltd P.O. Box 588 Pittsford, NY 14534 RE: The tariff classification of various chocolate snack bars from New Zealand Dear Mr. Mariano: In your letter dated October 22. 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise consists of five assorted chocolate snack bars. Double Dutch Choc Fudge consists of Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate), Maltitol, Polydextrose, Milk Chocolate 13% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 492, 476), Flavor), Glycerine, Water, Canola Oil, Cocoa Powder, Flavor, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), and Artificial Sweetener (955). Chocolate Mint Crisp consists of Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate), Glucose Syrup (Contains Preservative 220), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 492, 476), Flavor), Polydextrose, Glycerine, Soy Protein Nuggets (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca or Rice starch, Cocoa Powder, Calcium Carbonate), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Flavor, and Color (102, 133). Raspberry Chocolate Dream consists of Glucose Syrup (contains preservative 220), cocoa soy crisps (soy protein isolate, rice flour, cocoa powder, calcium carbonate), milk chocolate (5%) (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa liquor, whole milk powder, skim milk powder, emulsifiers (soy lecithin, 492, 476), flavor), whey protein concentrate, raspberry pieces (4.3%) (raspberry puree, apple paste, pear paste, plum paste, invert syrup, sugar, humectant (glycerol), wheat fiber, vegetable fat, gelling agent (pectin), color (elderberry juice concentrate), acidity regulators (lactic acid, tripotassium citrate), flavor), glycerin, vegetable oil, whey crisps (whey protein isolate, rice flour), rice crisps (rice flour, sugar, salt, emulsifier (471), water), apple fiber flakes, water, vitamin and mineral mix (calcium carbonate, zinc sulphate, ferrous fumarate, niacin, folate, riboflavin, thiamin),inulin, flavor, energysmart (fruit juice, natural grain dextrins), cocoa powder, emulsifier (soy lecithin), gelatin, and citric acid. Protein Bars Chocolate consists of Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate), Glucose, Honey, and Milk Chocolate (14%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Apple Juice Concentrate, Crisped Soy Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Rice Flour, Malt, Salt), Glycerin, Vitamins and Minerals (Sodium Polymetaphosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Vitamin C, Ferrous Sulphate, Vitamin E Acetate, Calcium Phosphate, Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodate), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Canola Oil, Flavor, and Corn Syrup Solids. Sugar Free Milk Chocolate consists of Cocoa Solids (40%) (Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Liquor), Polydextrose, Lactitol, Sodium Caseinate, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 492, 476), Flavors, and Sweeteners (950, 955). All varieties of these bars are packaged for retail sale and are individually wrapped in heat-sealed plastic film wrappers. They will be manufactured in New Zealand. The applicable subheading for the Double Dutch Choc Fudge, Chocolate Mint Crisp , Raspberry Chocolate Dream, Protein Bars Chocolate and Sugar Free Milk Chocolate snack bars will be 1806.32.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other, in blocks, slabs or bars: Not filled: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at (646) 733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division