N042397 November 18, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Gary Hollis The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of shopping-style tote bags from China Dear Mr. Hollis: In your letter dated October 14, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Style 10048853 is a shopping style tote bag constructed of polypropylene plastic strips, which are coated with an outer surface of plastic sheeting.. The outer surface of the bag is the plastic sheeting. The shopping bag has a top zipper closure, and double carrying handles. It has a main compartment with no additional features. It is designed to carry personal effects and accessories during travel and is suitable for repetitive use. It measures approximately 17.75” (W) x 17.75 (H) x 7.25” (D). Style 10048556 is a shopping-style tote bag constructed of polypropylene plastic strips, which are coated with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. The outer surface of the bag is the plastic sheeting. The shopping bag has an open top, and double carrying handles. It has a main compartment with no additional features. It is designed to carry personal effects and accessories during travel and is suitable for repetitive use. It measures approximately 17.75” (W) x 15.5” (H) x 7.75” (D). The applicable subheading for styles 10048853, and 10048556 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division