N042290 November 14, 2008 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.9760 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of wooden doorknobs from India Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated October 17, 2008, on behalf of the importer, Urban Outfitters Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on two styles of wooden doorknobs. Samples of the doorknobs were submitted, which will be returned to you as you requested. Style # 08/02/31/09B, the “Wooden Floral Bone Doorknob,” consists of a pair of wooden doorknobs with stainless steel mounting hardware, including a threaded bar that connects the doorknobs to both sides of a door. The doorknobs are decoratively embossed with a floral design. The style has an ebony color finish and is partially inlaid with a material stated to be bone. We note that the sample is labeled “Style # 08/02/31/09 - Wooden Flower MOP Doorknob - Material: mango wood/iron/ MOP” and appears to be partially inlaid with mother of pearl shell pieces. Style # 08/03/27/07, the “Geo Floral Wooden Doorknob,” consists of a pair of wooden doorknobs with antique brass finished metal mounting hardware, including a threaded bar in between the pair. The doorknobs have a light natural color finish and are embossed with a detailed floral design. The applicable subheading for the wooden doorknobs, style # 08/02/31/09B or # 08/02/31/09 and style # 08/03/27/07, will be 4421.90.9760, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Other articles of wood: Other: Other (than certain enumerated articles). The duty rate will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Articles classifiable under subheading 4421.90.9760, HTSUS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at (646) 733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division