N042259 November 14, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.20.0050 Mr. Peter K. Schlesinger Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc. 1975 Linden Boulevard Elmont, NY 11003 RE: The tariff classification of biaxially oriented polypropylene film from Indonesia Dear Mr. Schlesinger: In your letter dated October 8, 2008, on behalf of Now Plastics, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The product is clear biaxially oriented polypropylene film. Both sides are heat sealable. The film is designed for printing, lamination and wrapping purposes. According to the specification sheet included with your request, the film is available in thicknesses of 20, 25 and 30 microns. The applicable subheading for the polypropylene film will be 3920.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported, or similarly combined with other materials...of polymers of propylene, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3920.20.0050, HTSUS, which are products of Indonesia may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division