N041938 November 13, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Sherri LaGood Oak Patch Gifts, LLC 1050 Owen Loop South Eugene, Oregon 97402 RE: The tariff classification of novelty item from China or Thailand. Dear LaGood: In your letter dated October 08, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The submitted sample Item C129 is a novelty item resembling a bra made of knit 100 percent cotton fabric. The item has elongated cups and is trimmed in a lace-like elasticized fabric. The applicable subheading for Style C129 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 10.8% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 339. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division