N041390 October 31, 2008 CLA-2:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Ms. Karen Quintana NYK Logistics (Americas), Inc. 2417 E. Carson Street, Suite 200 Long Beach, California 90810 RE: The tariff classification of safety vests from China. Dear Ms. Quintana: In your letter dated October 6, 2008 on behalf of Jackson Safety LLC you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Styles 3010002, 3009935, 3009955 and 3009983 were submitted with your request. You state that the safety vests are made of woven fabric however, examination reveals that they are made of knit mesh polyester fiber fabric. Style 3010002 is designed with a non set-in short sleeve, reflective tape and a full front opening with a hook and loop closure. Styles 3009935 (orange) and 3009955 (lime) are sleeveless with reflective tape a full front opening with a hook and loop tape closure. Style 3009983 is designed with short set-in sleeves, two bottom pockets, two breast pockets and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The applicable subheading for Styles 3010002, 3009935, 3009955 and 3009983 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division