N041077 November 7, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.11.0030, 4202.91.0030 Carol Krupskas KAT Import Brokers Airport Ind. Office Park Bldg B4A Valley Stream, N.Y. 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a briefcase and tote bags Dear Ms. Krupskas: In your letter dated October 3, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger, Inc. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. The sample referred to as the “New England Tote” is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of patent leather. The bag is designed to contain personal effects, clothing, and accessories during travel. It has a textile lined main compartment with a zippered pocket on the sidewall. The opposite sidewall has two open pockets. The bag has an open top with a snap closure and double carrying handles. It measures approximately 13” (W) x 12.5” (H) x 5” (D). Style 630386 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of genuine leather. The bag is designed to contain personal effects, clothing, and accessories during travel. It has a textile lined main compartment with a zippered pocket on a sidewall. The opposite sidewall has two open pockets. The bag has a top metal zipper closure, double leather carrying handles, and a removable webbed shoulder strap with metal carabineers at each end. The front exterior of the bag has a flap pocket with a magnetic closure. The bag measures approximately 14” (W) x 13.25” (H) x 5” (D). The sample referred to as the “Landmark Tote” is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of genuine leather. The bag is designed to contain personal effects, clothing, and accessories during travel. It has a textile lined main compartment with a zippered pocket on a sidewall. The opposite sidewall has two open pockets. The bag has an open top with a hidden magnetic closure and two carrying handles. It measures approximately 13” (W) x 11” (H) x 6” (D). Style L101023 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of genuine leather. The bag is designed to contain personal effects, clothing, and accessories during travel. It has a textile lined main compartment with a zippered pocket on a sidewall. The opposite sidewall has two open pockets. The bag has an open top with a snap closure, double carrying handles, and a removable webbed shoulder strap with metal carabineers at each end. It measures approximately 14” (W) x 15” (H) x 5” (D). Style TH413 is similar to a briefcase and is constructed with an outer surface of genuine leather. The bag has a textile lined interior with a zippered compartment in the center, which, divides the interior into three sections. One section has a zippered pocket on the sidewall, while the other section has two open pockets on the sidewall. The bag features a half-leather, half-textile removable shoulder strap with metal carabineers at each end. The bag also has a top carrying handle. There is a flap that folds over the front of the bag and secures with a metal snap fastener. Under the flap, there is a zippered pocket with slots for identification and credit cards. The back exterior of the bag features a full-width open pocket. The bag measures approximately 15.5” (W) x 10.5” (H) x 3” (D). The applicable subheading for the totes referred to as “New England Tote,” “Landmark Tote,” style 630386 and style L101023 will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides in part, for travel, sports and similar bags, with the outer surface of leather, other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style TH413 will be 4202.11.0030, HTSUS, which provides for attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather, or of patent leather. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division