N041060 October 29, 2008 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:1:126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7010.90.50 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a glass jar from Italy Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated October 2, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, “Le Carre Hermetic Jar” - SKU# 10048367, is an empty, square jar with wire bail and trigger closure mechanism, and a rubber gasket that allows a hermetic seal to be formed. The applicable subheading for the glass jar, SKU# 10048367, will be 7010.90.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass preserving jars...other...other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division