N040337 October 7, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Lois Hess Purchasing Eric Scott P.O. Box 443 Ste. Genevieve, MO 63670 RE: The tariff classification of parts for a cell phone case from India Dear Ms. Hess: In your letter dated September 26, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as a cell phone case interior (Item OPKHICELLINTERIOR) and a closure tab. The unfinished interior measures approximately 3½”H x 3 ½”W and is constructed of velvet fabric with a leather carry strap with a D-ring and dog hook hardware on the strap end. When finished, the cell phone case will be covered in leather and resemble a miniature pocketbook or handbag. The applicable subheading for the unfinished cell phone case interior will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the closure tab. Your request for a classification ruling should include the following: The material composition of the item, i.e. leather, composition leather, or plastic. If the item is composed of composition leather, what is the percentage of leather fibers versus binding material? When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning the samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division