N040176 October 29, 2008 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:E:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.9760 Mr. Andrew W. Patterson Global Safety Products, LLC 603 West Broad St., Suite #2 Falls Church, VA 22046 RE: The tariff classification of wood poultry nests from China Dear Mr. Patterson: In your letter dated October 1, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on poultry nests used to raise various poultry species (chicken, duck, turkey, quail, etc.). The nests are constructed from either natural, fumigated or heat treated wood or from manufactured wood. The nests are produced in different sizes and in different configurations (1-hole to 10-hole) to accommodate different sizes and quantities of birds. The nests will be shipped in “knock-down” condition to minimize shipping costs. The applicable subheading for the poultry nests made of natural wood will be 4421.90.9760, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of wood. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the poultry nests made of manufactured wood. Your request for a classification ruling for this product should include a detailed description of the composition of the manufactured wood. In addition, please describe and illustrate the condition of the imported product in detail (number of pieces, edge-working, end-working, hole-drilling, packaging, etc.). When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at (646) 733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division