N040078 October 14, 2008 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Mr. John Nagel Hanesbrands Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’ bra from El Salvador. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated September 25, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. The sample submitted, style DF3642, is a woman’s underwire brassiere constructed of 76% nylon and 24% spandex knitted fabric. The two-ply constructed brassiere features soft fabric cups, elasticized capping sewn along the top edges as well as the front portion of the bra straps, a triple row of two adjustable hook and eye closures at the back, and adjustable, partially elasticized shoulder straps. The front center of the soft fabric cups are overlaid with scalloped edged embroidered fabric. The applicable subheading for style #DF3642 will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other: other…of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division