N040016 October 14, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000 Ms. Karen Quintana NYK Logistics Americas 2417 E Carson Street Suite 200 Long Beach, CA 90810 RE: The tariff classification of a rechargeable portable spotlight from China. Dear Ms. Quintana: In your letter dated September 29, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CTT Tools Inc. The merchandise under consideration is the 1 Million Candlelight spotlight. From the information you provided, the spotlight is a portable handheld barrel-shaped light measuring approximately 6 inches in diameter by 7 inches long, which houses a H3 12 Volt (V) 55 Watt (W) halogen light bulb, clear lens and reflector. The spotlight is constructed of hard plastic and features a handle measuring approximately 5 inches long extending out from the bottom of the light barrel. The handle is designed to fit comfortably in the hand and is fitted with a soft plastic band for cushioning and a positive grip. The handle features a trigger-style on-off push-button switch which must continually be depressed in order for the light to remain on. However, a button situated on the side of the handle may be pushed in to lock the trigger down for a continuous beam of light. The handle is also equipped with an attached 7-inch nylon loop for hanging on a hook. This spotlight is powered by an internal rechargeable lead-acid battery. Included with the spotlight are a 12 V DC car adapter charger and a 120 V AC adapter charger. The applicable subheading for the 1 Million Candlelight spotlight will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy (for example, dry batteries, storage batteries, magnetos)…: Lamps: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division