N039916 October 7, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Geri Davidson Import Assistant/Transportation The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of “snowflake ribbon” from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated September 19, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as Whimsy Snowflake ribbon (SKU# 10048043). It is constructed of 100% non-woven polyester fabric and features a sequence of attached punched out snowflake shapes. The fabric is considered made up according to Note 7(a) to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). You state that it is spooled in lengths of five yards. The applicable subheading for the snowflake ribbon will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division