N038735 September 26, 2008 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Mr. Jeffrey Plitt Plitt International, LLC. 235 West Water Street Brillion, WI 54110 RE: The tariff classification of a Ridge Runner from China Dear Mr. Plitt: In your letter dated September 3, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and copies of photographs of the Ridge Runner were submitted for our review. The product is identified in the literature as a Ridge Runner truss-setting platform made of aluminum. It is designed to fit over the 1½ inch wide edge of a wood truss chord, a lumber rafter or a joist to provide a stable work platform. The Ridge Runner is capable of supporting a combined worker and equipment load of 250 pounds. You stated that a construction worker climbs onto the Ridge Runner to install a wooded frame structure. The product features foot pegs, foam kneepads and storage for other truss braces. The Ridge Runner measures approximately 15¾ inches in length by 29 inches in width and weighs approximately 14 pounds. The applicable subheading for the Ridge Runner will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division