N038135 September 15, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley Pacific Alliance USA Inc. 1359 Broadway 21st Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Cambodia Dear Ms. Whitley: In your letter dated September 10, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style VFSI1035 is a woman’s sleeveless double layer blouse made from knitted and woven fabrics. The back panel, inner layer, and trim around the neck and arm openings are made from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent rayon knit fabric. The front outer layer and the front panels are made from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The panels are permanently sewn together at the shoulder and side seams. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. The garment features a round neckline and front panels that tie at the bottom. Because the garment is composed of knit and woven components it is considered a composite good, and based upon GRI 3(b) classified by the component that provides the essential character. In this case, because the entire front of the garment consists of the polyester woven fabric that is the component which imparts the essential character to the garment. The garment will be classified in Chapter 62 under the heading for man-made fiber blouses. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The blouse falls within textile category 641. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division