N037868 September 11, 2008 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5605.00.1000 Ms. Kelly Morrison Metropolis Customs Brokers 156-15 146th Ave., Suite 110 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of metalized yarn from Italy and Turkey. Dear Ms. Morrison: In your letter dated Sept. 8, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Orchard Yarn, of Carlstadt, New Jersey, on tariff classification. The sample which you submitted is being returned. The sample is a retail hank of metalized yarn labeled Glitterspun. It is composed of a knit textile filament yarn with a metalized strip knitted in. The metallic strip meets the dimensional requirements of textile strips contained in Section XI, Note 1(g), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). According to Note 2 to Section XI, HTSUS, a yarn that contains any amount of metal is regarded in its entirety as metalized yarn for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for the metalized yarn labeled Glitterspun will be 5605.00.1000, HTSUS, which provides for metalized yarn, whether or not gimped, being textile yarn, or strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, combined with metal in the forms of thread, strip or powder or covered with metal. The duty rate will be 7.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division