N037781 October 3, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.31.6000 Thomas Ovan Mil Ovan International 739 Creel Drive Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a credit card case Dear Mr. Ovan: In your letter dated September 9, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. A style number was not provided for the sample submitted. The item is a credit card case constructed of genuine leather. You mentioned in a telephone conversation that the case is intended to hold a single credit card. It has a metal snap closure and a wrist strap. It measures approximately 1.25” (W) x 3.5” (L). The applicable subheading for the credit card case will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division