N037763 September 26, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Mr. John Nagel Hanesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Rd. Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from Jordan Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated September 5, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The sample you submitted is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style D7108, is a men’s hip-length outerwear jacket made from a 100% nylon woven ripstop fabric with knit inserts running the length of each sleeve on the underside, which are not exposed to inclement weather during wear. The jacket has a full front opening with a zipper closure extending to the top of the collar, a pocket in the left chest with a vertical zipper closure and a hemmed bottom. It is unlined. Information provided with your letter indicates that the garment meets the AATCC Test Method 22 for water resistance. Please note that the requirement for water resistance in chapter 62 of the HTSUS is AATCC Test Method 35. This jacket is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men’s or boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This jacket falls within textile category 634. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division