N037447 September 9, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Sandy Wieckowski Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 11101 Metro Airport Center Drive Bldg. M2, Suite 110 Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of a ribbon flower from China Dear Ms. Wiekowski: In your letter dated September 2, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hallmark Cards, Inc., of Kansas City, Missouri. The submitted sample is a ribbon flower that you identify as a “Textile Flower Gift Trim” (SKU# TM1323A). It consists of one piece of 100% nylon woven ribbon that measures approximately 75” long and 1/4” wide. The ribbon is looped 18 times and sewn in the center to form a flower shape. There is a clear plastic gemstone glued to the center and a paper chip glued and sewn to the back. You state that there will be a piece of double-sided tape with release liner on the back of the paper chip to facilitate attachment to a package. The applicable subheading for the ribbon flower will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division