N037377 September 9, 2008 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5606.00.0010 Jo Bronson Harris Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. The Waterford 5200 Blue Lagoon Drive Miami, FL 33126-2022 RE: The tariff classification of gimped yarn from Colombia, Hong Kong, and China Dear Ms. Harris: In your letter dated August 27, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hanesbrands, Inc.. The two submitted samples are lengths of gimped yarn. Style 2000204, SC 20-10/7 Raw (S-twist) is a yarn formed from a spandex core that is covered with nylon yarn wrapped (“gimped”) around the core. Style 2000205, SC 20-10/7 (Z-twist) is a yarn formed from a spandex core that is covered with nylon gimped around the core. The applicable subheading for the gimped yarns will be 5606.00.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gimped yarn, containing elastomeric filaments. The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division