N037368 September 18, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500 Ms. Anne Amice 10449 White Bridge Lane St. Louis, MO 63141 RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holders from France. Dear Ms. Amice: In your letter dated September 04, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. The submitted samples are ponytail holders with an attached bow. The ponytail holders are made of knit polyester and elastic fabric with woven fabric bows. The knit polyester and elastic fabric is what holds the hair in place. The applicable subheading for ponytail holders will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division