N037132 September 24, 2008 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Ms. Renee Guay International Marine Salvage Inc. P.O. Box 6 17 Invertose Drive Port Colborne, Ontario L3K 5V7 RE: The tariff classification of Zinc Manganese Scrap from Canada Dear Ms. Guay: In your letter dated August 29, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Zinc Manganese Scrap which you have stated will be imported in the form of granular oxide powder. The product, a mixture of inorganic compounds consisting of zinc oxide, manganese oxide, potassium oxide, iron oxide, and trace amounts of other oxides, will be recycled into a micronutrient fertilizer. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division