N037031 September 17, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.4000 Ms. Mercedes Suarez HLM Cargo Clearance Brokers, Inc. 8373 NW 74th Street Miami, FL 33166 RE: The tariff classification of pin contacts from Switzerland. Dear Ms. Suarez: In your letter dated August 29, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Array Connector Corporation. The merchandise under consideration is a pin contact for size #22 AWG (American Wire Gage) wire. The pin contacts measure approximately 1 inch in length and feature a solid pin on one end and a hollow sleeve at the other end. From the information you provided, the contact pins are constructed with a hard gold plate finish over a nickel underplate on a copper alloy base, and are rated for use in applications of less than 1,000 volts. They are designed to be connected to the end of a conductor by either compression crimp or solder joint, and inserted into a connector housing. It is used in various connector applications such as data transmission, instrumentation, robotics, automation control, navigation equipment, radio and video equipment. The applicable subheading for the pin contacts will be 8536.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus: Terminals, electrical splices and electrical couplings...” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division