N036752 September 4, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween Wreath, item # A079FA02563, from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated August 27, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Halloween Wreath is mostly comprised of polyester felt with a plastic base and measures approximately 8” in diameter. The item is imported in three assorted styles. One style has the word “creepy” spelled around the wreath in yellow letters with a jack-o’-lantern attached. One style has the word “spooky” spelled around the wreath in orange letters with a black spider attached. One style has the word “beware” spelled around the wreath in black letters with a traditional witch hat attached. All styles have a hanging loop attached to the top of the wreath. The Halloween Wreath will be marketed and sold for the Halloween season. The item will be hung in the home to help create a scary environment for the Halloween holiday. The applicable subheading for a Halloween Wreath, item # A079FA02563, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division