N036704 September 11, 2008 CLA-2-74:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050 Ms. Elizabeth Pisano Q-Tran, Inc. 304 Bishop Avenue Bridgeport, CT 06610 RE: The tariff classification of a Nut Bar from Taiwan Dear Ms. Pisano: In your letter dated July 17, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Specifications and copies of photographs of the Nut Bar were submitted for our review. In response to our letter requesting more information, additional information was received by our office on August 28, 2008. The merchandise is identified in your letter as a Nut Bar (item number QDB-NB-A). The item is made of brass and serves as bolts for screws. The Nut Bar is used to tighten the cover in a power supply unit and to make the housing waterproof. Tightening the cover with the Nut Bar will prevent water from endangering the power unit. You stated in a telephone conversation on September 3, 2008, that the Nut Bar is not necessary for the power supply to function. The applicable subheading for the Nut Bar will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of copper, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division