N036655 September 19, 2008 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800 Mr. Jean Louis Assouad DRT – Les Derives Resiniques ET, Terpeniques P.O. Box 206 30 Rue Gambetta DAX, 40105 Cedex, France RE: The tariff classification of “Oligopin” (CAS 90082-75-0) from France Dear Mr. Assouad: In your letter dated August 27, 2008, on behalf of your client Orcas International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Oligopin which you have stated is a water soluble reddish powdered pine bark extract in a mixture of polyphenols. The product is used as an antioxidant and formulated in food supplements and nutraceuticals. Oligopin appears to be a highly purified chemical product made from pine bark. The polyphenol content is stated to be greater than 96 percent. Although the product is extracted from bark, it is processed beyond a simple extract of heading 1302. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division