N036522 September 12, 2008 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:E:NC:236:N036522 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3401.11.5000 Ms. Judith L Webb South Pacific Imports & Designing 2435 Waipuna Road Lihue, HI 96766 RE: The tariff classification of organic coconut oil soap from Samoa Dear Ms. Webb: In your letter dated August 25, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In your letter you indicated that the imported organic coconut oil soap will weigh 100 grams each. The applicable subheading for the organic coconut oil soap will be 3401.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Soap and organic surface-active products and preparations, in form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, and paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: For toilet use (including medicated products): Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division