N036075 September 4, 2008 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:1:126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass globe from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated August 14, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of this item was received and broke during examination. Therefore, we are unable to return this item as requested. The product under consideration is described as “Inspirational Globe” – item number 9003596. The item is a glass globe on a battery-operated light up base. (3 AAA batteries included). A small glass plaque with an inspirational message and a small glass angel are inside the globe. The article measures approximately 2.5 inches by 2.5 inches by 5 inches and will be sold in three colors: blue, gold and white. You state in your letter that the unit value of this article is over three dollars but not over five dollars. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass globe (item number 9003596) will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes… other glassware: other: other: other: valued over three dollars but not over five dollars each. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division