N036022 September 9, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030; 7113.11.5000 Ms. Michelle Mooring Times Three Clothier, LLC 24500 Center Ridge Road Suite 175 Westlake, OH 44145 RE: The tariff classification of women’s undergarments from Taiwan and jewelry from Bali. Dear Ms. Mooring: In your letter dated August 15, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned. Style SD1040 is referred to as a “Cami/Slip” and is a woman’s maternity underwear slip constructed of tightly knit 82% polyester and 18% spandex fabric. The garment features two-ply construction at the front and triangle shaped soft fabric cups that are made up of 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment is designed to be worn against the skin and is intended to serve as a support garment during post-pregnancy. The garment also features satin fabric trim along the soft fabric cups that extends to form adjustable shoulder straps and flatlock stitching at the seams. In addition, the garment bottom has a sewn-on scalloped lace-like fabric with inwrought designs, which are embedded with glued rhinestones. Style TK1013 is referred to as a “Yummie Tummie Tank with Embellishment” and is a woman’s maternity camisole styled garment. The top and bottom portion of the garment is made up of 100% cotton finely knit fabric and the middle portion is made up of tightly knit 82% polyester and 18% spandex fabric. The front middle portion of the garment features two–ply construction. The garment is designed to be worn against the skin and is intended to serve as a support garment during post-pregnancy. The garment also features satin fabric trim along the U-shaped front and rear neckline, as well as along the arm openings that extends to form the shoulder straps. In addition, the garment has rhinestones sewn along the top of the front panel, flatlock stitching at the seams, and a hemmed bottom. Your submission states that you will be importing two types of bracelet sets, which are made up of silver and silver with gold plate. The applicable subheading for styles TK1013 and SD1040 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 6.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for both of the bracelet sets, silver and silver with gold plate, will be 7113.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Of precious metal whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Of silver, whether or not plated with other precious metal: Other: Other". The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Articles classifiable under subheading 7113.11.5000, HTSUS, which are products of Indonesia currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division