N035937 August 20, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Halil Turkmenoglu President BeWell USA, Inc. 3195 7th Street S.E. Moultrie, GA 31788 RE: The tariff classification of covers for therapy packs from China Dear Mr. Turkmenoglu: In your letter dated August 11, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as covers for therapy packs. They are constructed of 100% spunbound polypropylene non-woven textile fabric and measure approximately 12” x 8½” and 12” x 9½”. Each of them is open on one end. You state that the covers will be imported separately and will be packaged with the heat therapy packs after importation. The applicable subheading for the covers for therapy packs will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. You suggest that the items be classified under heading 5603, HTSUS, which provides for non-woven fabrics. However, this is a made up article made from the fabric. Note 7 to Section XI, HTSUS, noted. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division