N035764 August 27, 2008 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:1:117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7604.21.000 Ms. Lora Mayo-Brown Robert Bosch LLC 8101 Dorchester Road N. Charleston, SC 29418 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum profiles from Brazil. Dear Ms. Mayo-Brown: In your letter dated August 6, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five representative samples were submitted and will be retained by this office. The articles you plan to import are aluminum extrusions or profiles. These non-machined hollow profiles are made of aluminum alloy and will be imported in assorted shapes and sizes in material lengths. They have the following designations: Profile 60 X 60 (Part Numbers 3 842 511 872 and 3 842 511 871) Profile 45 X 90H (Part Numbers 3 842 315 123 and 3 842 507 123) Profile 45 X 45 (Part Numbers 8 981 004 744 and 8 981 004 773) Profile 45 X 60H (Part Numbers 3 842 315 122 and 3 842 507 127) Profile 30 X 30 (Part Numbers 3 842 501 574 and 3 842 502 538) You state that the extrusions are used in various applications such as conveyor leg sets, production modules, assembly stations, machine guards, sign frames, partitions, prototyping fixtures, machine stands and test racks for supporting medium weight products. The applicable subheading for the aluminum profiles will be 7604.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles, of aluminum alloys, hollow profiles. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division