N035582 August 18, 2008 CLA-2-79:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7907.00.6000 Mr. Oliver Kemper Kemper Brothers Holding LLC P.O. Box 771899 Orlando, FL 32877 RE: The tariff classification of the Caddy Coin from China Dear Mr. Kemper: In your letter dated August 7, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Caddy Coin was submitted for our review. The product is identified in your letter as the Caddy Coin (brand name CartQuarter), style number SKU 2000. Each Caddy Coin consists of a zinc disk hanging from a zinc carabiner that is attached to an iron split wire ring by small connecting rings. Each Caddy Coin also contains a separate zinc disk. The disks will not be imported separately. You stated in our telephone conversation on August 14, 2008, that the metal in each Coin Caddy that predominates by weight is zinc. You indicated in your letter that a disk will be used in place of a quarter to unlock a shopping cart at a grocery or department store. The disk remains in the cart until the customer returns the cart to the store and receives the disk back. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Caddy Coin will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)