N035484 August 18, 2008 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a book holder from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated August 6, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the item was submitted for our review. The sample you submitted is identified as the Adjustable Hands-Free Book Holder (item number 66460). It is made of a strip of stainless steel that adjusts from 10 inches to 15 ¾ inches wide. The holder secures the pages of a book in place and frees your hands to eat food or drink a beverage while reading. The applicable subheading for the book holder will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division