N035225 September 5, 2008 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:N2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2020 Ms. Lisa M. Thomas Office Max International Compliance 263 Shuman Blvd. Naperville, IL 60563 RE: The tariff classification of a clipboard with an unlined pad from China Dear Ms. Thomas: In your letter dated August 4, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. You submitted a clipboard that measures approximately 9 ½ inches x 12 ½ inches made of paperboard and has a metal clip. The clipboard has an unlined memo pad that measures approximately 8 ½ inches x 11 inches. The memo pad has a paper front cover that is designed with a butterfly pattern with ruled lines from top to bottom. The sheets of the memo pad do not contain ruled lines. The pad has a paperboard back cover. The applicable subheading for the clipboard and memo pad will be 4820.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)