N035216 August 13, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Susan Megill V.P., Treasurer Franco Manufacturing Co., Inc. 555 Prospect Street Metuchen, NJ 08840-2293 RE: The tariff classification of made up textile fabric from China Dear Ms. Megill: In your letter dated July 28, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is made up textile fabric that is constructed of 100% cotton woven printed muslin fabric and measures approximately 42” x 42”. It features sewn hems on two edges and is decorated with a “Lil’ Bratz” design and images of those characters. You indicate that the fabric will be imported on bolts and can be used by the consumer to make window coverings or other projects to coordinate with your bedding products. The applicable subheading for the made up textile fabric will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Importations of this product may be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if they copy or simulate a registered trademark, trade name or copyright recorded with U.S. Customs and Border Protection. If you are an authorized importer of the product we recommend notifying your local Customs office prior to importation. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division