N035178 August 13, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889, 9505.10.2500 Amy Morgan Customs Compliance Costco Wholesale Corporation 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of doorknob hangers from China Dear Ms. Morgan: In your letter dated August 1, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are three textile doorknob hangers that you call “Holiday Door Knob Decorations” (Costco Item Number 581510). The package contains two snowman figures and one Santa Claus figure. The two snowman doorknob hangers are constructed of textile fabric, are stuffed, and measure approximately 15”H x 10”W. Both of them have hats and scarves and legs that are made of wooden beads. The snowmen are not specifically representative of Christmas. The applicable subheading for the snowman doorknob hangers will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. The Santa Claus doorknob hanger is constructed of textile fabric, is stuffed, and measures approximately 15”H x 10”W. Its legs are made of wooden beads. The applicable subheading for the Santa Claus doorknob hanger will be 9505.10.2500, HTSUS, which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division