N035076 August 13, 2008 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Mr. Mark Moraca Kollage Yarns 3304 Blue Bell Lane Birmingham, AL 35242 RE: The tariff classification of knitting needles and a crochet hook from China Dear Mr. Moraca: In your undated letter, received by this office on August 7, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the items were submitted for our review. The merchandise consists of two types of knitting needles and one crochet hook. The first item is a package of 5 double pointed aluminum knitting needles. The second article is a circular knitting needle composed of 2 regular knitting needles attached by a 13.5-inch plastic cord. The last item is an aluminum crochet hook with a wooden handle. The applicable subheading for the knitting needles and crochet hook will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division